Spring Athletes, Teams Earn Conference and All-State Awards

Congratulations to all of our spring athletes who were named to the Diamond State All-Conference teams and the All-State teams. Archmere accolades also included the Diamond State Athletic Conference Championship title for boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse, girls soccer, golf and the Archmere baseball team. In addition, the rugby team defeated Salesianum to once again bring home the State 7's Championship Cup.

The boys lacrosse team won the Sportsmanship Award for the conference and made it all the way to the Semifinals of the State Tournament before falling to championship team Salesianum. Archmere teacher Kyle Bardeer was named the Girls Soccer Coach of the Year and led the team to an impressive 10-2 season and third seed in the State Tournament. Erin Solda was named the Girls Lacrosse Coach of the Year for the Diamond State Athletic Conference and led her team to the Quarterfinals.

Individually, freshman Andy Zhu took home the First Singles State Tennis Championship and freshman Jane Willin won the State Championship for High Jump in track and field.
 
Diamond State All-Conference and All -State Selections
The following players earned honors this spring:

Girls Lacrosse:
1st Team All-Conference:
Olivia MacMillan, Alex Harrington, Bridget McGonigle, Rebecca Olsen and
Maura Smeader

2nd Team All-Conference:
Bella Hughes, Audrey Mahoney and Lucy Oliver

Honorable Mention All-Conference: 
Sarah Denning

Coach of the Year:
Erin Solda

2nd Team All-State:
Rebecca Olsen

Honorable Mention All-State: 
Alex Harrington, Bridget McGonigle, Maura Smeader

Girls Soccer:
1st Team All-Conference:
Anna Garcia, Abby Jones, Emma Gioffre, Maddie Bell
 
2nd Team All-Conference:
Alexis Kohl, Sophia Tobin, Jules Witherell
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference: 
Mia Gattuso 
 
Coach of the Year:
Kyle Bardeer
 
1st Team All-State:
Anna Garcia, Abby Jones, Emma Gioffre
 
2nd Team All-State:
Maddie Bell
 
All State First XI Girls Soccer Team:
Anna Garcia

Softball:
2nd Team All-Conference:
Tori Conner

Honorable Mention All-Conference: 
Ryan Vitola

Baseball:
1st Team All-Conference:
Outfield - Michael Mallamaci

2nd Team All-Conference:
Pitcher - Danny Storm
Outfield - Danny Storm

Honorable Mention All-Conference: 
1st Base - Nick Zhu
2nd Base - Allan Mousley
Short Stop - Erik Risynchok
Outfield - Trey Albanese
 
1st Team All-State:
Outfield - Michael Mallamaci

Boys Lacrosse:
1st Team All-Conference Offense:
Drew Duncan, Jack O’ Neill, Danny Kupiec
 
1st Team All-Conference Defense:
Conor Udovich
 
2nd Team All-Conference Offense:
Ryan Farrell, Tyler Allison
 
2nd Team All-Conference Defense:
Nate Yanick
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference
Conor France, Brendan Burke
 
Defensive Player of the Year:
Conor Udovich
 
2021 Delaware All-State Boys’ Lacrosse:
Conor Udovich
 
Track and Field:
All-Conference Honors:
Maddie Priest - 800m
Chichi Emedoh - Shot Put
Chichi Emedoh - Discus
Dylan Addo - 100m
Dylan Addo - 200m
Dylan Addo, Kenny Adenusi, Tai Adenusi, and Shawn Enverso - 4x100m Relay
Tai Adenusi - Triple Jump
 
Golf:
1st Team All-State:
Brendan Harrington  
 
Tennis:
1st Singles State Champion:
Andy Zhu 
 
 
Back

Pietate et Scientia

Archmere Academy is a private, Catholic, college preparatory co-educational academy,
grades 9-12 founded in 1932 by the Norbertine Fathers.