The Archmere Academy Alumni Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1992 to recognize and honor those Achmere Academy athletes, coaches, managers and trainers who have made an impact in the field of Athletics at Archmere and beyond.

Friday, February 10th
The Patio
6:00pm 

We will also be recognizing the following teams on their anniversary years:
1982 State Champion Men's Football Team
1987 State Champion Women's Volleyball Team
1992 State Champion Women's Cross Country Team
1997 State Champion Men's Cross Country Team
2002 State Champion Men's Tennis Team
2002 State Champion Men's Cross Country Team
 

2017 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Sports Hall of Fame Members

2016
Harry Chaykun '64
Joe Clark '77
Maria Cole Rappucci '94
Nick Sanna '98

2015
Richard "Dick" Lanahan '60
Joseph Pileggi '81
Meredith Rachinsky Smith'94
Herman W. Ross '77
Jessica Zutz Hilbert '04

2014
Rev. Michael T. Collins, O.Praem. ’68
Lawrence DiSabatino ’73
Michael T. Lesutis ’88
Joseph LoBiondo ’63
Marc A. Ross ’91
Richard P. Sheets ’84

2013
Marcy Aitken
Kevin Lagasse '80
Allison DeMuzio Shepard '91
Southard Jones '91
James Lanahan '61

2012

George Fantini '52
Tom Lewis '62
Irene Suchta Masterson ‘82
Nick Trainer ‘83
Jim Malseed, M.Ed., ATC
Special Recognition: 
The 1987 Archmere Football Team
 
2011
Michael J. Hare ‘79
Thomas Weiss ‘02
Dr. Michael Fay ‘61
 
2010
Robert Deveney ’61
Jack Clark ’82
Matt Bastian ’83
Dannielle Kissel Ulmer ’94
 
2009
Lou Lobosco ’64
Jerry Ambrogi ’76
Lauren Beste-Jones ’96
Ryan Holsten ’97
 
2008
Robert Beste ’68
Kevin F. Dieter, M.D., CFP ’75
William (Billy) DiNardo ’76
Katie Himelreich ’87
 
2006
Michelle Paraskewich-Elliot ’93
Robert Limmina ’82
Patrick Hart ’73
Frank Chrzanowski ’73
 
2005
Daniel Mastro ’49
Sean Hayes ’89
John Yasik '77
Danielle Yearick ’90
 
 
2004
Jack McKenna ’49
William W. Peterman ’61
John J. Jordan III ’80
Kathleen M. Walsh Zawicki ’85
Coach Joseph H. Moglia
 
2003
Douglas J. Harrison ’68
Raymond E. Porter ’69
Andrea Ciconte Scerba ’92
 
2002
Vincent J. Filliben, Jr. ’78
Clement F. Udovich ’81
Michael P. Udovich ’83
 
2001
Martin P. Londergan ’61
Donna Gioffre Furey ’80
 
2000
Anthony (Mike) Tosi ’63
John Tosi ’66
Coach Larry Cylc ’73
Coach Bill Doyle
Coach Paul Pomeroy
 
1999
John Mariani ’69
Jeff Olmstead ’71
Bob Ursomarso ’77
Melissa Pomeroy ’90
 
1998
Karen A. Jacobsson Killeen ’85
Raymond Riddick ’36 (Football)
J. Patrick Hurley, Jr. ’68
 
1995
Earl C. Francis ’56
Francis A. Korwek ’69
Coach E. John Walsh
 
1994
Clifford L. Anzilotti ’59
Mark J. DiNardo ’79
Gerald P. Doherty ’39
John J. Glodek, Jr. ’62
Herbert H. Slattery, Jr. '63
Sheila Sullivan ’86
Patrick J. Udovich '85
 
1993
Richard E. Berl ’49
Robert Carney ’74
Ralph Donofrio ’64
Dennis M. Doyle ’62
David C. Jonhson ’65
John J. Walsh ’36
 
1992
William D. Burns ’56
Coach Larry Cicero
William J. Doherty ’45
Coach Leonard Farmer
Vincent J. Filliben ’47
 





Sports Hall of Fame Selection Committee

Dr. Bill Doyle
Lauren Beste Jones '96
Larry Cylc '73
John J. Jordan III '80
Lou LoBosco '64
Jim Malseed
John Nowaczyk '87
Dave Oswinkle
Mike Pembroke '71
Mary Ann O'Brien Slowik '79
Anthony "Mike" Tosi '63
Anthony "TJ" Voell '89