Senior Margaret Atkins ‘21 won the most individual awards overall (12) across four different art categories (Architecture & Industrial Design, Painting, Drawing & Illustration, & Portfolio).
Two Archmere students were also recognized this year as two of the five “American Visions” nominees. American Visions winners are selected as the five “Best In Show” works of art and design (across all categories) and along with all Gold Key regional awards, will advance to the National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards program. One American Visions nominee will be chosen to represent Delaware as one of the top 50 works of teen art in the United States. National medals are typically announced in May.
Sophomore Adam Hartman ‘23 was recognized as an American Visions Nominee for the State of Delaware in the Ceramics & Glass category for his piece “Scorpion Shoe”, and Margaret Atkins ‘21 was recognized as an American Visions Nominee for the State of Delaware for her pastel piece “Breaking the Surface,” in the Drawing & Illustration category.
What’s Next for Award Winners:
A video installation of the Gold Key work will be prepared and presented in the Arts Center/Gallery January 19-February 12. There will also be a virtual exhibition of Gold Key work at artgallery.desu.edu - In conjunction with the Writing program we are preparing a virtual awards ceremony and presentation to launch in late February/early March 2021
- All pieces awarded a Gold Key at the regional (state level) are then advanced to the National level for additional awards, exhibition, publication, and scholarship opportunities
Archmere Academy Art Awards by Category:
Portfolio Category (Body of 6 Works) - 5 Awards
Camron Kaiser ’21 Gold Key
Margaret Atkins ’21 Silver Key
Drew Tamassia ’21 Silver Key
Lily Sabine ’21 Silver Key
Anna Garcia ’21 Merit Award
Architecture & Industrial Design - 2 Awards
Margaret Atkins ‘21 Gold Key, Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass - 18 Awards
Adam Hartman ’23 American Visions Nominee, Gold Key (2), Silver Key (2)
Camron Kaiser ’21 Gold Key (4), Silver Key (3), Merit Award
Norah Prendergast ’21 Gold Key
Abby Garcia ’23 Silver Key
Hailey Gentry ’21 Merit Award (2)
Max Ross ’23 Merit Award
Design - 1 Award
Ella Bellace '22
Digital Art - 9 Awards
Ethan Ferreira ’21 Silver Key (2)
Ava Passehl ‘22 Silver Key
Jocelyn Zavala-Garcia ’22 Silver Key
Devin Dawson ’22 Merit Award
Chinwendu Emedoh ’23 Merit Award
Gabriella Gildea ’21 Merit Award
Elena Proctor ’22 Silver Key, Merit Award
Drawing & Illustration - 35 Awards
Margaret Atkins ’21 American Visions Nominee, Gold Key (2), Silver Key
Jillian Bale ’21 Gold Key
Jane Chen ’24 Gold Key, Silver Key
Isabella Dayrit ’22 Silver Key
Ethan Ferreira ’21 Silver Key
Gabriella Gildea ’21 Gold Key, Silver Key, Merit Award (2)
Janae Hartman ’21 Gold Key, Merit Award
Rachel Sisson ’21 Gold Key, Merit Award
Marissa Quercetti ’21 Gold Key
Ally McLaughlin ’22 Silver Key
Elena Proctor ’22 Merit Award (2)
Sabrina Saggesse ’24 Merit Award (2)
Julianna Trusello ’21 Merit Award (2)
Jocelyn Zavala-Garcia ’22 Merit Award (2)
Kathryn Benson ’23 Merit Award
PJ Blessington ’24 Merit Award
Carsten Kaiser ’24 Merit Award
Ella Strohmaier ’24 Merit Award
Joseph Marino ’21 Merit Award
Ava Passehl ’22 Merit Award
Madelyn Priest ’24 Merit Award
Natalie Sheets ’22 Merit Award
Fashion Design - 3 Awards
Elena Proctor ’22 Gold Key
Natalie Sheets ’22 Silver Key
Ally McLaughlin ’22 Merit Award
Mixed Media - 12 Awards
Ava Passehl ’22 Gold Key
Helen Qi ’23 Gold Key, Silver Key
Jocelyn Zavala Garcia ’22 Gold Key, Silver Key
Joseph Marino ’21 Silver Key
Rachel Sisson ’21 Merit Award (2)
Katie Acuna-Martinez ’22 Merit Award
Isabella Dayrit ’22 Merit Award
Carsten Kaiser ’24 Merit Award
Madelyn Priest ’24 Merit Award
Painting - 27 Awards
Margaret Atkins ’21 Gold Key (3) Silver Key, Merit Award (1)
Sydney Boyd ’22 Gold Key
Isabella Dayrit ’22 Gold Key, Silver Key, Merit Award (2)
Helen Qi ’23 Gold Key, Silver Key
Charleston O’Donnell ’21 Gold Key
Kusha Malik ’22 Gold Key, Merit Award
Jovelyn Zavala-Garcia ‘22 Gold Key, Merit Award
Ava Passehl ’22 Silver Key
Jillian Bale ’21 Merit Award
Katie Acuna Martinez ’22 Merit Award
Avery Ewing ’22 Merit Award
Gabriella Gildea ’21 Merit Award
Joseph Marino ’21 Merit Award
Janki Patel ’22 Merit Award
Reid Shields ’23 Merit Award
Sarah Puppio ’22 Merit Award
Maggie Turner ’23 Merit Award
Printmaking - 3 Awards
Kathryn Benson ’23 Merit Award
Annie Dai ’22 Merit Award
Beyonce Hu ’22 Merit Award
Sculpture - 1 Award
Janae Hartman ’21 Silver Key
Photography - 28 Awards
Drew Tamassia ’21 Gold Key (3), Silver Key (3), Merit Award (2)
Anna Garcia ‘21 Gold Key, Silver Key, Merit Award (5)
Natalie Sheets ’22 Silver Key (2), Merit Award
Audrey Mahoney ’23 Silver Key
Alexandra Harrington ’22 Merit Award
Camron Kaiser ’21 Merit Award
Lily Sabine ’21 Merit Award (3)
Anthony Mariano ’21 Merit Award
Alex Regas ’21 Merit Award