Alumni

Sports Hall of Fame

2022 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony & Dinner

The Archmere Academy Alumni Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1992 to recognize and honor those Achmere Academy athletes, coaches, managers, and trainers who have made an impact in the field of Athletics at Archmere and beyond.

This year, the Sports Hall of Fame Banquet will be Friday, April 1st at 6:00 p.m. in the Patio.

This year's Hall of Fame Inductees are:
Mr. Michael J. Lagasse 1978
Mrs. Margaret A. Walsh Mauck 1982
Mr. Michael A. Albero 1988
Dr. Katherine A. Sahm 1990
Dr. Damian M. Andrisani 1991

We will also be recognizing the following teams on the anniversary of their championship win:
1972 Cross Country Team
1981–1982 Men’s Tennis Team
1982 Men’s Football Team
1992 Women’s Cross Country Team

Questions? Contact:

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Nicholas Sanna

    Nicholas Sanna 

    World Language and Cultures Teacher; Assistant Athletic Director; Alumni Relations
    302-798-6632 Ext 732

Selection Committee

Lauren E. Beste Jones '96
Michael R. Blahusch '04
Dr. Bill Doyle
Michael J. Hare '79
Ryan W. Holsten '97
John J. Jordan, III '80
Lou H. LoBosco '64
Jim Malseed
Tom Mengers '10
Dave Oswinkle
Ainsley Palladino '05
Mike Pembroke '71
Paul J. Pomeroy, Jr.
Nick Sanna '98
MaryAnn Slowik '79
Anthony "Mike" Tosi '63
Anthony "TJ" Voell '89

Sports Hall of Fame Members

List of 4 items.

  • 1992–1999

    1992
    William D. Burns ’56
    Coach Larry Cicero
    William J. Doherty ’45
    Coach Leonard Farmer
    Vincent J. Filliben ’47

    1993

    Richard E. Berl ’49
    Robert Carney ’74
    Ralph Donofrio ’64
    Dennis M. Doyle ’62
    David C. Jonhson ’65
    John J. Walsh ’36

    1994

    Clifford L. Anzilotti ’59
    Mark J. DiNardo ’79
    Gerald P. Doherty ’39
    John J. Glodek, Jr. ’62
    Herbert H. Slattery, Jr. '63
    Sheila Sullivan ’86
    Patrick J. Udovich '85

    1995

    Earl C. Francis ’56
    Francis A. Korwek ’69
    Coach E. John Walsh

    1998

    Karen A. Jacobsson Killeen ’85
    Raymond Riddick ’36 (Football)
    J. Patrick Hurley, Jr. ’68

    1999

    John Mariani ’69
    Jeff Olmstead ’71
    Bob Ursomarso ’77
    Melissa Pomeroy ’90
  • 2000–2009

    2000
    Anthony (Mike) Tosi ’63
    John Tosi ’66
    Coach Larry Cylc ’73
    Coach Bill Doyle
    Coach Paul Pomeroy

    2001
    Martin P. Londergan ’61
    Donna Gioffre Furey ’80

    2002
    Vincent J. Filliben, Jr. ’78
    Clement F. Udovich ’81
    Michael P. Udovich ’83

    2003
    Douglas J. Harrison ’68
    Raymond E. Porter ’69
    Andrea Ciconte Scerba ’92

    2004
    Jack McKenna ’49
    William W. Peterman ’61
    John J. Jordan III ’80
    Kathleen M. Walsh Zawicki ’85
    Coach Joseph H. Moglia

    2005
    Daniel Mastro ’49
    Sean Hayes ’89
    John Yasik '77
    Danielle Yearick ’90

    2006
    Michelle Paraskewich-Elliot ’93
    Robert Limmina ’82
    Patrick Hart ’73
    Frank Chrzanowski ’73

    2008
    Robert Beste ’68
    Kevin F. Dieter, M.D., CFP ’75
    William (Billy) DiNardo ’76
    Katie Himelreich ’87

    2009
    Lou Lobosco ’64
    Jerry Ambrogi ’76
    Lauren Beste-Jones ’96
    Ryan Holsten ’97
  • 2010–2019

    2010
    Robert Deveney ’61
    Jack Clark ’82
    Matt Bastian ’83
    Dannielle Kissel Ulmer ’94

    2011
    Michael J. Hare ‘79
    Thomas Weiss ‘02
    Dr. Michael Fay ‘61

    2012
    George Fantini '52
    Tom Lewis '62
    Irene Suchta Masterson ‘82
    Nick Trainer ‘83
    Jim Malseed, M.Ed., ATC
    Special Recognition:
    The 1987 Archmere Football Team

    2013
    Marcy Aitken
    Kevin Lagasse '80
    Allison DeMuzio Shepard '91
    Southard Jones '91
    James Lanahan '61

    2014
    Rev. Michael T. Collins, O.Praem. ’68
    Lawrence DiSabatino ’73
    Michael T. Lesutis ’88
    Joseph LoBiondo ’63
    Marc A. Ross ’91
    Richard P. Sheets ’84

    2015
    Richard "Dick" Lanahan '60
    Joseph Pileggi '81
    Meredith Rachinsky Smith'94
    Herman W. Ross '77
    Jessica Zutz Hilbert '04

    2016
    Harry Chaykun '64
    Joe Clark '77
    Maria Cole Rappucci '94
    Nick Sanna '98

    2017
    Dan Meany ’05
    Michele Gioffre Smith ’88
    David Weir ’82
    Mike Walsh ’80

    2018
    Jim Carney '65
    Tom Manerchia '61
    Pat McNamara '81
    Robin Prince Sachs ‘88
    Amy Lewis Wise ‘88

    2019
    Michael Blahusch '04
    Andrea Nolan Bohenek '86
    Paul Ramseur, Jr. '87
    John Stevens, Jr. '62
    Edsel Torres '99
  • 2020–Present

    2020
    Frank Behm '74
    Tom Mallon '85
    Chris Sanna '05
    Omar Richardson '93
    MaryAnn O'Brien Slowik '79

    2022
    Michael Lagasse '78
    Margaret Walsh Mauck '82
    Michael Albero '88
    Katherine Sahm '90
    Damian Andrisani '91
Archmere Academy is a private, Catholic, college preparatory co-educational academy,
grades 9-12 founded in 1932 by the Norbertine Fathers.